Development of parenting education program in Internet for youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17390593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Masako  Keio University, Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40125919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMEGI Minako  Keio University, Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30289996)
MASUDA Shinya  Keio University, Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80291285)
MIYAGAWA Shoko  Keio University, Faculty of Nursing and Medical Care, Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00338203)
MIWA Machiko  Hamamatsu University, School of Medicine, Department of Nursing, Professor, 教授 (10320996)
WATANABE Terumi  University of Shizuoka, Junior College, Department of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 短期大学部看護学科, 専任講師 (80301711)
及川 智香子  慶應義塾大学, 看護医療学部, 助手 (10369374)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordschild care / parenting education / Internet / youth / university student / program / 子育て / ペアレンテイング・エデュケーション / 学習効果 / webサイト / 子育て学習 / e-learning / 遠隔学習 / ペアレンチング・エデュケーション / グループ・インタビュー
Research Abstract
Purpose of this study is development of a program to be able to learn easily parenting education while imaging child care concretely for youth by using Internet.
At first, we conducted an investigation about experience of child care, an image of child care for university students. As a result, We were separated about child care by five types, and contents of interest were different by the type, too.
We assumed that making of a drama part let their think about contents such as about an image of life of the child care that you arrived at from talks of a researcher member, importance of pleasure / difficulty of child care, how to get with communication with the child who realized growth of a child (to 2 years old), child care of mother who continued working. The drama delivered comics as an animation with a flash bulb from a web site. This drama consists of 5 episodes. We performed delivery of a drama from June, 2006, and 35 registrants to see and hear it in 985 cases hit the number of the access of ten months, and there 60% were students. We understood that registrants saw and heard coexistence of child care with work in spite of being a thought with episode 1 by a questionnaire on a website, in addition, a thing about marriage / delivery / child care stayed in an impression with episode 2 most.
We performed group interview for evaluation of this drama. From a result of group interview, as for the students, it became clear for coexistence of child care of swaddling bands, work and child care that interest was high. We think that the university student imaged it about coexistence of work and child care concretely by watching this drama.