Establishment of geoecological research framework for mountain resources management in South and Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17401002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Teiji  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Environmental Earth Science, Associate Professor (40240501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Kazuomi  Hokaido University, Faculty of Environrnental Earth Science, Professor (40126652)
SAWAGAKI Takanobu  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Environmental Earth Science, Assistant Professor (70312410)
IWATA Shuji  Rukkyo University, College of Tburism, Professor (60117695)
MIZUSHIMA Kazuo  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor (00096918)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGlobal warming / Monitoring of natural phenomena / Environmental Chang / Sustainable agriculture / International contribution / Karakorum (Karakoram) / Pamirs / Natural resources management / エコツーリズム / パキスタン:キルギス:タジキスタン
Research Abstract
This study aimed to find an approach to contribute to sustainable natural resources use in arid high mountain areas of South and Central Asia, by which sustainability in human ecosystem can be secured. The intensive field studies were conducted in the Shimal-Passu areas of Northern Areas of Pakistan (Karakorum), and in the Tajik Pamirs (Tajikistan) and Pamir-Alai Mountains (Kyrgyz Republic).
In the Shimshal area, the government and the community have conflict regarding the wildlife conservation. Our observation on climate shows that the necessity in the continuation of grazing in the park area, but monitoring on wildlife is necessary to demonstrate if the community can coexist in the park area. Paso, outside of the park area, designated the Pasu Community Conservation Area (Pasu CCA) to earn foreign currency by trophy hunting. This study, however; suggested to develop geoecotourism, so that the industrial structure related to tourism will be completely changed to involve more local people. This would be lead to sustainable development without relying on wildlife consumption.
In the Pmairs, severe poverty causes rapid consumption of wildlife and sparse vegetation. In order to mitigate such environmental degradation, development of geoecotourism, will be effective in this area as well This study first accumulated basic information that can be used to develop "geoecotour map" and "geoecotour guidebook", such as glacial landform, lake development history, wildlife distribution, environmental degradation, and tourism infrastructure. This study also found that there is a great difference in human resources related to natural conservation in the countries of Tajikistan and Kyrgyz Republic The understanding of such difference will be important to succeed international development projects that are going on.