Geographical Research on Desertification in Inner Area of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17401003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAIDA Kiyotaka  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor (10133927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGANEZAWA Takaaki  Miyagi Educational University, Faculty of Education, Professor (70153517)
HIRABUKI Yoshihiko  Tohoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor (50143045)
SAIJO Kiyoshi  Miyagi Educational University, Faculty of Education, Associate Prof (00241513)
OHTSUKI Yoshinori  Graduate School of Science, 大学院・理学研究科, Assistant Prof (00272013)
SEKINE Ryohei  Graduate School of Environmental Studies, 大学院・環境科学研究科, Assistant Prof (90333781)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdesertification / Inner-Mongolia Autonomous Region / yellow sand / soil erosion / returning cultivated land to forest policy / ecological immigration / pastoralist / global warming / ガリー侵蝕 / 酪農 / 内モンゴル自治区 / 気候変動 / 水収支 / 温暖化 / 業種転換 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Throughout three years, we chose Busen Prefecture and Siziwang County of Inner-Mongolia Autonomous Region as the object area, and carry out the intensive investigations in each fields of geomorphology, climatology and humanity geography. As the result, in geomorphological field, the actual condition of the gully erosion was clarified, and the erosion regression ratio is exceeded 1m/year. The effect of the thermal soil erosion in spring was suggested except for the strong rainfall in summer as this mechanism. In climatological field, the meteorological observation has been carried more than 3 years, contributes to elucidate the mechanism of the gully erosion, moreover brings new knowledge on occurrence condition of the dust storm observed suing the camera. The dust storm increases in the central. Inner-Mongolia. Autonomous Region recently, and it seems to contribute to the increase in the yellow sand phenomena flying to Japan. In spring with advancing the soil melting timing by the global warming, the aridity tendency of the soil is accelerated in addition to the evapo-transpiration increase, these processes contribute the increasing of the dust storm. In human geographical field, the influence of "returning cultivated land to forest policy" is investigated. It deterrents partly to the desertification, but result in separating the pastorals from grassland against the background of economic power. From the comparison with the western arid region and Mongolia, the effect of the economic development is observed in the central Inner-Mongolia Autonomous Region. The research results were presented to the researchers of the both countries in the workshop of two times held in Sendai and Huhehot, and it caused the extensive and serious discussions. Through the present research project, the academic bond was formed between the researchers of both countries, and the promotion of future continual research has been enabled.