Mechanisms and Enhancement of Community Resilience in Disaster Prone Area in Central Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17401004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masami  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Professor (50109021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHAW Rajib  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Associate Professor (30378848)
TANATA Ueru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Associate Professor (10231408)
SHIBATA Shozo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor (50211959)
KOBAYASHI Hirohide  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor (70346097)
MIZUNO Kei  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Global Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor (10260613)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsVietnam / Natural Disaster / Community Resilience / Traditional Systems / Vulnerable Community / Disaster Management / 防災 / 人間生活環境 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 地球復元力
Research Abstract
This study was conducted in order to elucidate the situation and coping mechanisms of communities against natural disaster, such as typhoon and flooding, in Central Vietnam, focusing on mutual help networking, land use systems, traditional knowledge and techniques and experiences of past disasters. Based on those, we attempted to seek possible approaches for enhancing community resilience.
In FY2005, we set the study sites in the villages of mountain, flood plain and Lagoon within the Bo river watershed system in Thua Thien Hue Province, Central Vietnam. Field survey was conducted focusing on the relations between landscape and types of natural disaster, peoples coping actions especially in 1999 severe flooding, and a series of interview to identify vulnerable households in the communes. In FY 2006, field survey on traditional systems, such as local husbandry and introduced production systems in relating to the vulnerability to natural disaster was conducted. Special focus was pit on the livelihood of vulnerable households and the ways of support by surrounding communities, as well as the transient processes of livelihood in "normal-disaster-normal" cycle. In FY 2007, we studied about the mechanisms of community resilience before, during and after disaster. Based on the study, we also discussed some possible approaches to coping with disaster based on the indigenousness of the communities.
Through the series of field studies under this program, we identified the characteristics and of indigenousness of the targeted communities, community-based coping mechanisms against disaster and some potential risks threatening livelihood security, as indicated in the publication list. Based on the study, we planed and submitted the proposal to JICA grassroots partnership project on "Enhancing Community Resilience and livelihood security to Cope with Natural Disasters in Central Vietnam". The proposal was approved and implemented from August 2006.