A Study on Okinawans'Cross-border Networking Activities and Dynamism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17401006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KINJO Hiroyuki  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor (50274874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEZATO Kenichi  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor (50101457)
MAEKADO Akira  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor (60190287)
NOIRI Naomi  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor (90264465)
KUWATSUKA Kentaro  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Law and Letters, Associate Professor (40346466)
HIYANE Teruo  University of the Ryukyus, Professor Emeritus (10045172)
中村 完  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60044963)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOkinawan Community / Cross-border Network / Diaspora / Migration / Language and Culture / Ethnicity / Uchinanchu / 沖縄コミュニティ / ウチナーンチュ大会 / 沖縄系コミュニティ / 日系 / 県人会
Research Abstract
This research project was conducted to analyze the cross-border networking activities among Okinawans and Okinawan Communities, which can be observed in many places of the world as a unique phenomenon, and at the same time to foresee its prospects and possibilities.
Each research member conducted his/her research with its own subject, and in 2001 when the 4^<th> Worldwide Uchinanchu Festival was celebrated, a wide-range questionnaire survey on the festival participants was made as a group joint project in corporation with the Okinawa Prefectural Government. Considering the multi-cultural and multi-linguistic character of the present-day Okinawans from many places of the world, the questionnaire was prepared in four different languages (Japanese, English, Spanish and Portuguese) which made this survey even more unique and unprecedented.
Through this research project we have obtained some useful data and knowledge about the cross-border networking activities of Okinawans who are trying to restructure their bonds and build a new "Borderless Uchinanchu Community" in spite of their geographical distances and language or cultural barriers. These information and knowledge learned from Okinawans' movements would also be useful to understand the paradigm of cross-border network of many other ethnic groups in the contemporary world.