A Comprehensive Study on the recently excavated Buddhist Monuments in Central lndia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17401008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research InstitutionShuchiin University
Principal Investigator
YORITOMI Motohiro  Shuchiin University, President (50065934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKAWA Musashi  Aichi Gakuin University, the Faculty of Letters, Professor (00022369)
MIYAJI Akira  Ryukoku University, the Faculty of Letters, Specially Appointed Professor (70022374)
NAITO Sakae  Shuchiin University, Nara National Museum, Curator (40290928)
MORI Masahide  Kanazawa University, the Faculty of Letters, Professor (90230078)
NASU Mayumi  Shuchiin University, the Faculty of Humanities, Lecturer (40424973)
今井 浄圓  種智院大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (00309064)
松本 峰哲  種智院大学, 仏教学部, 講師 (40351275)
野口 圭也  種智院大学, 仏教学部, 講師 (30268106)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCentral lndia / sites of Mansar / sites of Sirpur / Vakataka dynasty / Satavahana dynasty / bronzes / Buddhist Art / Hinduism / 石像 / ヒンドウー教 / マンセル遺跡 / ボロブドゥール遺跡 / ウダヤギリ遺跡
Research Abstract
The main research fields of this survey are the archeological sites of Mansar (Maharastra State) and Sirpur (Chattishgrah State) flourished from the 5th to the 7th centuries. It aims to restore the state of the Indian Buddhism of the time evidencing the coexistences of Buddhism and Hinduism, and also to clarify its historic position, through the study of unearthed architectural structures and remains from the both sites. The Mansar site reveals the Buddhist as well as Hindu architectural structures and remains evidencing the coexistence of the two faiths. These are believed to have built between the Satavahana and the Vakataka dynasties. Meanwhile, Buddhist architectural structures and number of remains coexisted with Hinduism have been discovered from the Sirpur site. In addition, the Buddhist images and instruments have been also discovered from the latter site that show the site to be older than previously assumed, and as a result the possibility of functioning as religious institution for a long term has evolved.
During the research period, a comprehensive survey and study of materials excavated from the both sites are performed. Comparing them with items from the other Buddhist sites related geographically and historically, it provides a real image of the complex religious culture of old days. The excavation of the present research fields is still undergoing, and the new excavated materials are also expected in future. The continuation of the survey promises to yield the further results.