Japanese Rare Books in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17401011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Takatoshi  Kyushu University, Research Center for Korean Studies, Professor (20150378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMA Manabu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Professor (80108612)
OKAMURA Keiji  Kyoto Notredame University, Faculty of Humenities and Social Science, Professor (90310664)
中野 光敏  九州大学, 名誉教授 (70036987)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsavanese Old Books / Imnerial University in the colony / Taipei Imperial University / Autgeraph Manuscripts of Kusazoushi / Saikaku Morita version / Books in old print / Jokoshu / Preservation and Management of Material in the sub / 熱帯地域における資料保存と管理 / 植民地資料 / 満州 / 書誌調査 / 台湾大学蔵善本日録 / 長沢伴雄 / 沖縄関係資料 / 朝鮮半島 / 中国東北部・満州 / 日本文学 / 日本語古典籍データベース / 台湾大学総図書館
Research Abstract
In the final fiscal year, our research has progressed as below
(1) We worked hard for the completion of Catalog of Japanese rare and good books in The Central Library at Taipei University (Tentative name), Since The Kyushu University investigation team whose leader was Mr. Mitsutoshi Nakano(professor emeritus of Kyushu University) started to investigate the Japanese old books at the Central Library at Taiwan University in 2000, 58 member had engaged in the investigation for about 270days as a total in these 7years. We selected 118 books and prepared bibliographic description in detail for catalogue. This Catalogue will be published in this summer.
(2) Owing to this research, we have 35379 data of Japanese old books(6823 in China, 17807 in Korea, 6401 in Taiwan, 3994 in Europe, 349 in U.S.A) as Matsubara original.
(3) We also investigated The Sackler Museum of Harvard University. They have about 300 Japanese old books. Our Catalogue haven't been reported yet.