Research on the FUNING subgroup of the MINDONG dialect, Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17401014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AKITANI Hiroyuki  Ehime University, Faculty of law and letters, Associate Professor (10263964)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChinese / FUNING subgroup / MINDONG dialect / dialect / ZHOUNING dialect / NINGDE dialect / FUAN dialect / 〓東語 / 柘栄方言 / 尤溪方言
Research Abstract
1. I did the field researches on the XIANCUN (ZHOUNING prefecture) dialect, HUBEI (NINFDE prefecture) dialect and MUYANG (FU 'AN prefecture) dialect of FUNING subgroup of the MIN dialect, Chinese. My investigation items include the 3000 character readings, vocabulary of 600 wards and grammatical investigation of 100 example sentences and the other.
2. The mast important finding of this study is the final consonants of the XIANCUN and HUBEI dialects. They preserve 7 final consonants, that is -p, -t, -k, -? /-m, -n, -n, for example "三"θam^1 ≠ "山"θan^1 ≠"生"θaη^1 (XIANCUN dialect). Most of the MIN dialects have been lost these contrasts, especially after low vowels, fir example "三"sa^1≠"山sua^1≠ "生"si^1 (XIAMEN dialect). Therefore we have to depend on these two dialects when we reconstruct PROTO-MIN final stops. This is the most important feature of the XIANCUN and HUBEI dialects.
3. Unfortunately, MUYANG dialect has been lost these contrast of final stops and only preserves. But form the morphophonemic point of view, we can still observe the traces of ^*-p, ^*-t/^*-m, ^*-n.
4. I intend to publish the monograph on this subgroup in China mainland or Taiwan next year.