Rescue Investigations in the Sivand DamArea, Fars Province of Iran.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17401018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Kazutada  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (50092515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Kazuya  National Research Institute for Cultural, 'Regional Environment Section, Japan Center for International Cooperation in Conservation, Head (70370997)
NISHIYAMA Shin-ichi  Cyber University, Department of World Heritage, Associate Professor (50392551)
HISADA Ken-ichiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor (50156585)
TSUNEKI Akira  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor (70192648)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOriental History / Archaeology / Iran / Fars Province / The Sivand River / Rescue Excavations / Dam site / Achaemenian Dynasty / ファルス地方 / 遣跡救済
Research Abstract
The Iranian Center for Archaeological Research (ICAR) appealed for aid for an international salvage project for the archaeological sites of the Bolaghi area, Fars province southern Iran, and our project complied with this request. We executed it as an Iran-Japan joint project from 2005 to 2007. Our contribution to the Sivand dam salvage project consisted of two main operations, I.e. 1) Excavations at two caves, I.e. TB75 and TB130, and 2) Investigation of travel routes and site distribution patterns in the Bolaghi Valley. The most remarkable results from excavations at the two caves were the first discovery of a cultural sequence from the Epi-Paleolithic to the Proto-Neolithic in the eastern Zagros region. This discovery shed new light on the problem of Neolithization in the eastern Zagros region, which had been thought as peripheral to the great transformation of hunter-gathers to sedentary agriculturalists. Our general survey also provided much data for understanding past transhumance movement, and the authors who carried out the general survey suggested that the Bolaghi Valley played a role in the defence system for Pasargadae during the Achaemenid Empire. It is a fascinating suggestion though the evidence must be reviewed further. We believe that our three seasons' investigation in the Bolaghi valley shed new light on the prehistory and the study of transhumance in the Fars province. All of the results of the project were published as a final report in English with a Persian summary in March 2008.