Project/Area Number |
17401021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Asian history
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
YAO Takao Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor (50212270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKURAI Yumio Tokyo University, Graduate School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Honorary Professor (80115849)
MOMOKI Shiro Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor (40182183)
SHIMAO Minoru Keio-Gijuku University, Center for the Linguistic and Cultural Studies, Associate Professor (90255589)
MATSUO Nobuyuki Nagoya University of Commerce, Faculty of Management, Professor (40308838)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | The Red River Delta (Vietnam) / Family Anal / Inscriptions / Oral Traditions / Thai Binh Province (Vietnam) / Fief / General Tran Hung Dao (Vietnam) / Quach Family (Vietnam) / 釆邑 / 社誌 / ハナム省 / ナムディン省 / 洪徳堤 / カトリック / ニンビン省 / 阮匐 / 阮公著 |
Research Abstract |
Our research was concentrated into three prefectures in Thai Binh Province (Vietnam), and supplemental research was done at the Han Nom Institution and National Archives center in Hanoi. The participants were divided into two parties. (1) Party A investigated at An Khe, An Dong, An Hiep, and An Bai villages …in Quynh Coi prefecture where so many ruins of citadel of the Tran period and manors of general Tran Hung Dao. We could collected many historical resources like family annals, inscriptions, and many kinds of royal certifications. (2) Party B investigated at Thai Luong, Thai Phuc, and Thai Son villages ...in Thai Thuy prefecture. Although this prefecture is located in the coastal area, the history of humane reside is very early. Oral Traditions say that this area was one of the southern military bases of the An Nam Protectorate of the Tang Empire from 701 century. In the Le period many successful candidates of the national competitive examinations were born in this prefecture. They were also the land developers there. (3) Finally we investigated at Dong Linh, Dong My, and Dong La villages …in Dong Hung prefecture. The remaining historical resources show us the land reclamation in this prefecture was earlier than the southern prefectures in the same province like Kien Xuong and Tien Hai prefecture.