A Study of the Emergence of Unitary Control of State Resources in 19th Century Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17401022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
ITO Toshikatsu  Aichi University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (60148228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshinari  Okayama University, Graduate School, Associate Professor (80210962)
IWAKI Takahiro  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (90312925)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMyanmar / early modern / local chieftain / unitary control of State / Thathameda tax / Ahmudan system / village system / colonial rule / 中央集権体制 / 国際情報交換 / 前近代地方社会 / 資源動員方式 / アフムダーン
Research Abstract
The introduction of the Thathameda tax system during the late Konbaung period was an attempt to establish unitary control over human and material resources by creating a new administrative system for the Ahmudan (royal service groups constituting not more than 50% of the population) with a land revenue system based on data relating to land in the kingdom and its productivity.
Unfortunately, this land revenue system failed because it was not possible to gather the local data about land and productivity necessary to claim taxes. Because of the lack of annual revenue, local chieftains had not been involved in the bureaucracy, and the tense international situation made it impossible to reorganize the Ahmudan system. Therefore, Thathameda taxation proved incapable of providing unitary control over state resources.
However, the British colonial government accomplished unitary control through the abolition of the Ahmudan system in order to demilitarize Myanmar, and by setting up a land revenue system with so-called impartial imposition of taxes under the new village system. The Upper Burma Village Regulation shook the foundations of rural society in Myanmar, and the early colonial administration experienced various difficulties because the Regulation ignored the realities of rural society at the time.
The Regulation and its supplement, Rules for Regulating the Appointment of Headmen, contained policies shaped under the government of King Mindon, who had introduced the Thathameda tax. He and his successor, King Thibaw, were not able to achieve their administrative aims, while the colonial government was able to change the indigenous local order after the 1890's. The first steps toward a nation state in Myanmar were taken during the late Konbaung period and accelerated by the colonial government.