| Project/Area Number |
17401026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
SUGAYA Fuminori The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Cultures, Professor (10275175)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Toshiaki The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Human Cultures, Professor (50183067)
OKAUCHI Mitsuzane The University of Waseda, Department of Archaeology, Professor (90093210)
TAKAKURA Hiroaki Seinan Gakuin University, Department of Literature, Professor (70226760)
蘇 哲 金城大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90329441)
SHIMIZU Yasuji Archaeological Institute of Kashhbara Nara Prefecture, Reserch Department, Reserch Fellow (90250381)
徐 光輝 龍谷大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (70278498)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Bronze mirror / Han period / Luoyang / Yayoi period / Pictorial mirrors / Mirrors with TLV patterns / Mirrors with interconnected arcs / Tribute / 漢式鏡 / 洛陽工作站 / 後漢の首都 / 考古第1隊 / 日本列島 / 後漢 / 周縁国家 / 朝貢冊封関係 / 東アジア交流 / 悉皆調査 |
| Research Abstract |
We carried out researches without exception on bronze mirrors from Luoyang in the Han period from 2005 to 2007 in cooperation with Chinese authorities. Bronze mirrors were provided by the Institute of Antiquities of Luoyang City, Luoyang Municipal Museum, and Luoyang Branch of Chinese Academy of Social Science, which they were excavated after 1949. We could get some remarkable information from the rudimentary analysis, although it needs to analyze whole data and will take a certain time. Firstly, in Luoyang area we didn't recognize bronze mirrors brought from the southern China except for the final period of the Later Han period. Bronze mirrors brought from the southern China were only some large Shaoxing Mirrors and some medium-sized pictorial mirrors with mythical images in raised flat relief. In Japan many medium-sized pictorial mirrors have been unearthed. Those mirrors might be brought to Japan without going through Luoyang. Secondly, many large mirrors with TLV patterns and mirrors with interconnected arcs were found in the west of Luoyang Palace. Only a few mirrors were found in the east. Both mirrors were unearthed from Japan a lot. Japan is located in the east of the Luoyang Palace and this location means the East Barbarian area. Therefore it is hard to understand that in Japan those TLV mirrors and mirrors with interconnected arcs are the most dominating although in China they are not found in the east of Luoyang Palace. Thirdly, the research showed the Shandong- type mirror with leaf motif is in a low ratio among the total number of bronze mirrors excavated from Luoyang area. It presumes that bronze mirrors in the Later Han period transported to the capital, which is the largest consuming place, from founding places, were not provided to every province.