Archaeological Research at Dahshur North in Arab Republic of Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17401027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA So  Waseda University, Comprehensive Research Organization, Associate professor (80318831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Sakuji  Waseda University, School of International Liberal Studies, Professor (80201052)
KONDO Jiro  Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor (70186849)
BABA Masahiro  Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Assistant Research (00386583)
NAKAGAWA Takeshi  Waseda University, School of Advanced Science and Engineering, Professor (30063770)
HIRATA Kazuaki  St. Marianna University, School of Medicine, 教授 (50139648)
NISHIURA Tadateru  Kokushikan University, The Institute for Cultural Studies of Ancient Iraq, 教授 (20099922)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEgypt / Dahshur / Memphis / Burial / necropolis formation / Middle Kingdom / New Kingdom / conservation / ダハシュール北遺跡 / 墓地 / 中王国時代 / 新王国時代 / ミイラ / シャフト掘削 / 保存修復 / マスク / 木棺 / ラメセス朝
Research Abstract
This research target, Dahshur north, is an archaeological site discovered by the Waseda University. Dahshur is a necropolis located at the desert area of the ancient administrative center, Memphis. The discovery of this site is remarkable as it encourages the discussion on the formation of necropolis at the Memphite area after the well-known Amarna revolution in the ancient Egyptian history. The research area expands about 800m^2centering the tomb of“Rector priest, Ta", built approximately at the 20th dynasty of the New Kingdom period, and it became our aim to clarify the technological aspect of the newly found burials and to establish the chronological table of the area. Consequently, with the result of three seasons' excavations, it was found that the area was exploited as the Middle Kingdom burial place (most of them had NS axis and were equipped with box-type coffin and beer jars) and was re-used at the New Kingdom period (most of them had EW axis and were equipped with kinds of Post-Amarna artifacts). In addition, intact Middle Kingdom burials were discovered, which turns to be unexpected informative evidence to show the burial methods. This perspective on the research results drastically renewed the former chronological view which had been supposed that the area was established as the New Kingdom cemetery. Then, in the field of conservation science, the basic methods for the preservation of the remains and relics were proposed, which was also the fruit of this rsearch.