Spatial Dynamics of Trans-border Metropolises in European Megalopolis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17401030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Akira  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor (60155455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREHA Masaaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor (50263918)
ITO Takahiro  Seikei University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor (10223158)
ODA Hironobu  Seikei University, Faculty of Economics, Professor (30280001)
MIKI Kazuhiko  Bunkyo University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor (70337517)
ITO Tetsuya  Rissho University, Faculty of Geoenvironmental Sciences, Assistant Professor (20408991)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEuropean Union / trans-border / boundary / metropolitan area / Europe / 都市圏 / メガロポリス
Research Abstract
The central axis zone of Europe (European Megalopolis) has been characterized by many national boundaries. With the increasing integration of European Union, one can observe the extremely diverse and intensive connections of trans-border type in this zone. We have examined in this research project the spatial transformations of several border metropolises (mainly Saarbrucken, Aachen-Liege, Lille, Strasbourg, Karlsruhe and Basel), especially in terms of trans-border commuting, trans-border migration, and trans-border municipal associations. With the abolishment of border controls, national boundaries in this area have lost its significance as space dividing barriers. In every border metropolises above mentioned, we can observe the increasing transformation and aspiration to create trans-border metropolises. As a major result of this research project, we published a book entitled Alsace and Lorraine in the age of European integration, because trans-border connections are especially active in this district.