Project/Area Number |
17401031
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
IKEYA Kazunobu National Museum of Ethnology, Department of Social Research, Professor (10211723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NONAKA Kenichi Rikkyo University, College of Arts, Professor (20241284)
SATO Renya Kyushu University, Graduate School of Social and Cultural Studies, Associate Professor (20293938)
IIDA Taku National Museum of Ethnology, Center for Research Development, Assistant Professor (30332191)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Natural resources / Environmental history / Tropical Africa / Resource use / Life style / Kalahari Desert / Firing / アンゴラ |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we tried to describe the natural resource uses in tropical Africa area from the perspectives from environmental history. Especially, we analyzed the historical changes and its cause about following subsistence activities that hunting, gathering, fishing, stock raising and cultivation etc. From the three years study, we described following three points that 1) smallpox disease history during colonial eras in British Bechuwanaland Protectorate, 2) relation between population dynamics and cultivations in the southern Ethiopia, 3) eco-history of marine resource uses in the northern Mozambique, and 4) the insects gathering in South Africa and neighboring countries. Then, we could show the land use changes model as the natural resource use condition in various studied fields. Our research results were mainly published as papers in the book 'World Regional Geographies No.11 Africa Von.' in 2007, co-edited by Ikeya K., Sato R. and Takeuchi S.