| Project/Area Number |
17401032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYATAKE Kimio Hokkaido University, Grad School of Let., Prof (50291993)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUWAYAMA Takami Hokkaido Univ, Grad. School of Let, Professor (50288057)
KWEON Seok-Yeong Hokkaido Univ, Grad. School of Let, Associate Professor (40301858)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | exposition / anthropology / modernity / Ainu / Japan / Korea: United States: England / international information exchange / 韓国:中国:米国:英国 / 韓国:中国:台湾:米国:英国 / 国際研究者交流 |
| Research Abstract |
The objective of this research was to focus on the human display, experience or practice in early Asian expositions other than focusing on the displayed objects, architectures, power and ideology or politicization of cultures in former research. The research of the leader, MIYATAKE examined almost entire photographs and hybrid artifacts of nine Ainu people from 1904 St. Louis Fair in seven remote locations, Museums, Libraries, and private collections in the United States and Japan. It revealed the active practice of Ainu people, crossing the boudaries of ethnicity or nation. The research of KUWAYAMA focused on gift shops, situated between in and out of museum display, and examines the case of Japanese Kimono. The research of KWEON focused on colonial exhibitions in Korea as rare exhibitions under colonialism. His research is mainly based on the local papers or jounals in Korea under colonialism and refers recent Korean research. It revealed the gaps and diffence between Japanese exposition promoters, Korean intellectuals or critics and rural people who visited the exposition despite economical difficulty.