The interdisciplinary study about community forest in UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17402002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Toru  Nara Women's University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor (60222171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OISHI Tadashi  Nara Saho College, Professor (30112098)
MIYAGI Shunsaku  Nara Women's University, Faculty of human life and environment, Professor (60209872)
NAKABAYASHI Hiroshi  Heian Jogakuin St.Agnes University, Faculty of human life and environment, Professor (80180347)
MIYAGAWA Tomoko  Wakayama University, Faculty of System Eneneering, Associate Professor (30351240)
MEADA Mako  Hiroshima Institute of Technology, 環境学部, lecturer (80346303)
白石 克孝  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (80187517)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRehabilitation of Natural environment / The ruins use / UK / Regeneration of local environment / Community Forest / マージーフォレスト / テムズチェイスフォレスト / ノースウィチフォレスト / NPO / パートナーシップ
Research Abstract
1. We investigated the example of the community forest by a trial of the British green tract of land reproduction, an ideal method of the partnership type city reproduction. (1) It became the driving force of the local reproduction to revitalize natural environments in a coal mining place / factory ruins. It is the environmental safeguard of upbringing/the company of development / the local industry of the environmental education in the young participation / school. (2) A plan to keep many functionality of the forest from a wide point of view that included an economic aspect and sightseeing side as well as improvement of the environment side in the local Mersey forest which held a lot of brown field alive was pushed in particular forward.
2. The purpose of the community forest is reproduction and maintenance of the forest, and shows sustainable local development and the formation of the partnership of administration / a company / a group / inhabitants, an aim of the activation of the regional economy definitely, and a business is pushed forward. It is not easy to perform a project continuously by partnership in Japan. Current task are making of structure which is easy to form partnership, and is to do regional maintenance and long-term community development. It is necessary to be about to accuse natural environments and importance of maintenance and the reproduction of area resources at the activation of the ecotourism by the legal maintenance and the consciousness of inhabitants to let consciousness to the enviromnent root in local inhabitants.