Beyond Terrorism : Research on Islamic Educational Institutions in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17402011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Takeshi  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 助教授 (10361883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAISHI Takashi  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (40092241)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsterrorism / policy research / Islamic studies / Southeast Asian Studies / 国際共同研究 / マレーシア:フィリピン:インドネシア
Research Abstract
This research aims at collecting data on Islamic educational institutions in Indonesia, Malaysia, and the Philippines, and investigate the social role of these institutions in respective countries in Southeast Asia. We hope that this research can capture factual information of Islamic educational institutions in particular, and the Islamic societies in general.
With a close academic corroboration with researchers in above three countries, we succeeded in collecting data as follows:
(1)The total number of school establishments;
(2)The total enrollment;
(3)Typical curriculum of grade six to twelve;
(4)Forms of school administration and financing;
(5)Typical teaching method;
(6)Foreign funding
Unfortunately, this research did not reveal the whereabouts of the school graduates.
Yet, we are fortunate to receive another two year grant to investigate further the role of the Islamic educational institutions for the year 2007-2008. In this new research opportunity, we are able to present the findings in an academic conference (ICAS 5) in Malaysia in August 2007, and further corroborate with best researchers and scholars of the region.