The Enlarged EU and "The European Neighbourhood Policy": Political Process of Its Eastern Dimension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17402013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MUTSUSHIKA Shigeo  University of Shizuoka, Graduate School of International Relations, Professor (10248817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hirotaka  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor (80150100)
KOKUBO Yasuyuki  University of Shizuoka, Faculty of International Relations, Professor (60221959)
HIROSE Yoko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Graduate School of Area and Culture Studies, Lecturer Associate Professor (30348841)
SATO Machiko  University of Shizuoka, Graduate School of International Relations, Research Associate (40315859)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsENP / EUBAM / GUAM / Democracy / Frozen Conflicts / Energy / Black Sea Synergy / イースタン・ディメンション / 民主化支援 / 4つの空間 / ENP / 黒海地域 / 民主化 / WNIS / 南コーカサス / アクション・プラン
Research Abstract
This project is a study of the enlarged EU and the European Neighbourhood Policy (ENP), focusing on dynamics in the political process of its eastern dimension; Western Newly Independent States (WNIS) comprising Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova, and South Caucasus of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia.
Based on our field work, the following findings are to be emphasized to illustrate a transformation in the international context with ENP.
1. EU became engaged in multilateral cooperation termed the Black Sea Synergy accompanied by bilateral relations through ENP. 2. Action Plans have begun to be implemented even in the South Caucasus. 3. The EU-Russia relationship became better through their increased trade but incurred more controversial issues related to energy. Roadmaps for "four spaces" have left issues of human rights, freedom of media, and the "frozen conflicts" unresolved. While OSCE plays a leading role in the "frozen conflicts", EU, more as a backup, plays a subordinated role. This indicates that OSCE is more concerned with the settlement of the "frozen conflicts". 5. This, however, doesn't mean that Russia became a receding player. Russia remains influential and has a strong impact on "frozen conflicts". 6. EU 'has undertaken a proactive action in search for the settlement process of the Transnistrian issues. The EU Border Assistance Mission (EUBAM) to Moldova has improved transparency regarding the cross-border flows and nurturing democracy in the region. 7. The United States has an overarching policy toward the Black Sea region, through empowering NGOs for democracy in the region and forming the missile defense system in Poland and the Czech Republic. Russia, on the other hand, poses its radar station in Azerbaijan as an alternative, Evidently the US-Russia relationship is an indispensable key for analysis of Wider, Europe. With ENP's development, the Black Sea region became geopolitically and strategically of increasing importance.