Nationalities, Regional Difference, and European Security in the EU borders (American Influences)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17402016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2007)
Hosei University (2005-2006)
Principal Investigator
HABA Kumiko  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics and Communication, Professor (70147007)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBorder Question / Enlarged EU / Kaliningrad / Western Balkan / Black Sea Regional Cooperation / Security Policy / Peoples Movement / International Orders and Norms / 民族問題 / 地域格差 / 境界線、フロンティア / アメリカの影響 / Conflict Zone / Contact Zone / カリーニングラード / つなぐものとしての水 / イラク戦争 / 境界線(ボーダー) / 民族 / 格差 / ウクライナ
Research Abstract
1. The Research Plan and its Contents.
This research is to investigate the Border Questions and it's solutions of the Enlarged EU, concentrating the EU four border areas : 1) Kaliningrad, 2) Eastern Ukraine, 3) Western Balkan, 4) Black Sea Region and Central Asia ; as the Neighborhood Policy of the EU, that is, the Collaboration and Security Policy toward Neighbors.
The author's plan during 2005-2007 was the following three points.
1) The Field Research to the Borders of the Enlarged EU
2) Comparative investigation of the Security Policy between the EU and the U.S.A.
3) "Wider Europe"(Neighborhood) Policy of the EU, as the Economic and Cultural Cooperative Relations among borders ; Partnership Cooperation with Russia and CIS countries, Barcelona Process with Near East and North Africa, and Black Sea Regional Cooperation.
2. The Significance of Research
The significances of the Research are : 1) first of all, she showed the information of the Eastern and Sothern borders of the Enlarged EU which was hardly known in Japan, 2) secondly these border regions are strongly connected the Afghan and Iraqi War and Conflict, people's movement, Relation with Russia, Near-East Policy, that is, deeply relevant to the significant questions and decision making of the International Relations. 3) thirdly, these points made clear the difference of the thought of the International Order and Norms between the EU and the USA.
3. The Result of the Research
On the results of research, the author published the following articles, books, and had presentations in the International and domestic Conferences and other research meetings ; collaborating with the COE research of Padua University in Italy, and the COE research of Kyoto University : each COE research published two English books. And the author made presentations in the following the International Conferences ; ISA, ICCEES, WISC, Tamkang University in Taiwan, and the Foreign Ministry of Japan.