RESEARCH ON JAMES STEUART'S UNPUBLISHED MANUSCRIPTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17402019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Yutaka  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Associate Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 助教授 (00374885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUYAMA Tadanobu  Jobu University, President, 学長 (40185559)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHistory of Political Economy / History of Economic Thoughts / Sir James Steuart / Principles of Political Economy / Manuscript / Mercantilism / 貨幣・信用論 / ステュアート / 『経済の原理』 / 貨幣論 / 信用論
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to interpret and publish the following two manuscripts of Sir James Steuart :
Sir James Steuart Denham. Notes on money and credit. (MS 2291 No. 4)
Sir James Steuart Denham. Miscellaneous notes on coinage. (MS 2291 No. 5)
These two manuscripts proved to be his first original notes of An Inquiry into the Principles of Political Economy, Book 3, written in 1764. Together with his manuscript Letter To my Lord Barrington Upon the Principles and Doctrine of Money Applied to the present circumstances of The Nation With regard to that Subject Written in the month of October 1763 which was interpreted and published by Okuyama in 2004, these manuscripts bring to the surface Steuart's theory on money and credit in 1763-64.
A close look at these manuscripts has revealed that Steuart had recomposed his Principles of Political Economy between 1764 and it's publication, 1767. It was first planed in four-Book structure, which was modifyed into five-Book structure. The main reason for this recomposition was the development in his theory on credit. We have made these points public in James Steuarts' Manuscript of Principles of Political Economy : Book 3d, Of Money and Credit (Tadanobu Okuyama and Yutaka Furuya, Tokyo : Ochanomizu Shobo, 2006) and also at some conferences.