A Scientific Research on the Financial Structure of the UK Nonprofit and Cooperative Sector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17402021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Kazuhiko  University of Hyogo, 経済学部, Professor of Economics (30229653)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUK nonprofit and cooperative sector / Medical services / Enterprise form / Membership market / Capital procurement / Housing cooperatives / 教育 / 財務構造
Research Abstract
(1) Research on enterprise forms of medical institutions
UK medical institutions are roughly divided into the national institution called the NHS (National Health Service) and private institutions. I investigated current situations of these two types of institutions as well as cooperation between them.
(2) Housing cooperatives
I investigated housing cooperatives in and around London. A housing cooperative is an institution where residents form an association that finance, construct and maintain apartment houses. Capital procurement and the pattern of goods and services in housing cooperatives are an important instance for my research on the economic system of consumer cooperatives and their membership market.
One analytical difficulty was that, historically, UK housing cooperatives has developed as a welfare policy for the poor. By this reason, the current situation of UK housing cooperatives cannot be seen as a purely natural consequence of transactions in the market.
(3) Theoretical work
I presented a theory paper on the economic system of consumer cooperatives and their membership market at a department seminar of Royal Holloway, University of London. After some revisions, I published it as a working paper of the department. I plan to further revise the paper by incorporating empirical results on housing cooperatives.