A Study of the Coexistence of Apple Industries in Japan and China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17402024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HUANG Xiao chu  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (10234684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOMIYA Toshiyuki  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80113801)
CARPENTER Victor L.  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80142909)
KANDA Kensaku  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Professor, 農学生命科学学部, 教授 (10113705)
ARAKAWA Osamu  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture and Life Science, Professor, 農学生命科学学部, 教授 (70184265)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsapple industry / export of agriculture products / intellectual property / WTO / Chinese market / 青森りんご
Research Abstract
This study was a two-year project. The aim of the project was to investigate whether or not the apple industries of Japan and China can coexist. During the first year, we focused our research on apple growing areas in China. In the second year, we examined apple distribution systems and consumption patterns in China.
With the cooperation of a department store in Qingdao, we conducted a survey of consumers who had purchased imported Japanese apples. This survey was designed to enable us to understand what Chinese consumers thought about the apples grown in Japan and why they purchased them.
To exchange information and ideas about apple production (growing), breeding, storage, distribution, and processing, as well as the trade policies of the two countries, we held two symposiums. During the first year, we invited local experts who had visited Chinese apple areas to meet and discuss the Chinese apple industry from their various professional perspectives. During the second year, under the joint auspices of the Shaanxi Province Fruit Administrative Bureau, we held the International Technological Forum on Apple Industry in Hirosaki.
In addition, three seminars were held to examine some of the problems currently facing the apple industry in Japan. The three guest speakers included an apple grower, a packer/shipper, and an apple expert from the Aomori prefectural government.
Based on the above fieldwork, survey, symposiums, and the results of the individual studies done by project members, the head investigator made a proposal to local government bodies suggesting that a long-term apple export strategy is viable. However, to achieve the goals of such a strategic initiative, a program to implement intellectual property rights and to increase brand awareness should be introduced as quickly as possible.