| Project/Area Number |
17402032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Tsuneo Waseda University, Faculty of Human Science, Professer, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (10193872)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAGAZA Haruo Waseda University, Emeritus Professor, 名誉教授 (10097256)
TANADA Hirofumi Waseda University, Faculty of Human Science, Professer, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20197502)
MURATA Hisashi Yamamura-Gakuen Junior College, Lecturer, 保育科学科, 講師 (80350445)
TSURUWAKA Mari Waseda University, Faculty of Human Science, Reserch Associate, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (90386665)
KATO Akiko Waseda University, Faculty of Human Science, Reserch Associate, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (40409701)
宮内 孝知 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (40063771)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Asia / senior / Intergenerational / Intergenerational transfar / international Comparison / 世代間移転 |
| Research Abstract |
The high percentage of shared household in Asian society is often interpreted as a proof that Asian children are good providers of the necessary support for their old parents. However, it is not that simple, as suggested by our research results. It is true that a shared household tends to create various kinds of exchanges between generations, which is one of the reasons that shared household between old parents and their children has played a central role for so long as a family support system in Asian countries. However, it is also true that elderly people can be supported by children or relatives who is not living together, and that those children and relatives can be an important resource in a support system for the elderly. Also, a shared household dose not necessarily imply a satisfactory transfer of resources from a younger generation to elderly people. In terms of intergenerational transfer of resources through shared households. Not only elderly people but also their children could benefit from living together, where both parties give and take support and assistance from each other. As indicated by our surveys on elderly people in Taiwan and Malaysia, elderly people, even when they live with their married children, often help their family members by taking care of grandchildren pr helping with housework. Here, it is important to understand the contribution of elderly people to their family members in order to evaluate the role of elderly people in societies facing rapid socioeconomic changes.