Overall Investigation Research on the Urban[shequ] in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17402033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
LIXING Chen  Nihon Fukushi University, Department of Social & information Sciences, Professor (60278314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SODEI Takako  Otyanomizu Women's University, 生活科学部, Professor (10072993)
KOMAI Hiroshi  Chokyo, Women's University, Department of Humen Sciences, Professor (20058100)
MINAN Yuko  Hitotsubashi University, department of Economy, Associate professor (40377057)
YAXI Ding  Mie University, Department of Education, Professor (20252330)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChina / local society / sociology / shequ / urban society / 居民委員会 / 業主委員会 / 失地農民 / 社区福祉 / 都市化の類型 / 共生社会 / 中国都市 / 地域福祉
Research Abstract
In this research, the attention is paid on the changes take place in the community and the possibility of the reconstruction of the local society under the market economy system in China. The research team has visited 37 communities with the interview to the civil administration bureaus, the community committees (Shequ Weiyuanhui), the villager committees, and facilities for senior citizens and the disabled, and cultural activities centers, owners committees, apartment service companies, and some NGO in Chongqing, Dalian, Shanghai, Beijing, Changchun. Moreover, a questionnaire survey was executed to 50 housing complexs (xiaoqu) in Beijing.
Through this research, it is clarified under the communist party's political system. a structure consists of plural private sectors is playing an important role in the autonomous formation for the local society. With the active participation to the common properties, people's common feeling as a community members is getting more and more stronger. In the interaction with the government, the private sectors are important cooperation partners as well as a strong barging power for the people.
This structural change influences greatly the government public policies. This research made a theoretical clarification of cultural countervailing power to the urban problem actualized under the transition for the market economy in China.