An cross-cultural study of prcosdural fairness of citizen participation and social acceptance of environmental management plan in EU and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17402035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Yukio  Nagoya University, Graduate school of environmental studies, Professor (10117921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAMI Hiroshi  Kwansei Gakuin University, School of Sociology, Associate Professor (50273206)
OHNUMA Susumu  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of Lettets, Associate Professor (80301860)
SUGIURA Junkichi  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, Associate Professor (70311719)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscitizen participation / procedural fairness / trust for authority / environment management plan / cross cultural study / voice / belief similarity / social acceptance / 環境政策 / 信頼
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study was to examine the effect of citizen participation on social acceptance of environment management plan in EU and Japan.
We conducted analyses on two surveys on social acceptance of environment management plan we conducted in Lengerich and other cities, Germany. The results of theses surveys revealed that the citizens evaluated the plan not only from the aspect of expected outcomes of the plan, but also from the aspect of perceived fairness of the participatory procedure. The results of surveys also indicated that the citizen participation projects enhanced not only citizens' trust for their authorities, but also the participants' empowerment.
We also conducted analyses on the surveys in Kuwana and Tajimi, Japan in order to compare the determinants of social acceptance of the environment management plan with citizen participation between Germany and Japan. The results of surveys revealed that main determinant of the social acceptance was procedural fairness of citizen participation, same factor as the result of German surveys.
Furthermore, we conducted comparative scenario-based experiments between the Netherland and Japan in order to examine the effects of voice and belief similarity on social acceptance of the plan and trust for the authority and participants of citizen participatory project to make the plan. The results indicated that voice and belief similarity had positive impacts on social acceptance through trust for authority and participants.