Study of common aspects and differences of the innovation in East Asian School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17402038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
TOKITA Yoshinobu  Joetsu University of Education, Vice President (20018659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YMAGUCHI Mitsuru  Biwako Seikei Sport College, スポーツ学部, Professor (20006571)
WAKAI Yaichi  Joetsu University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, Professor (60004123)
WAIDA Seiji  Kokushikan University, 文学部, Professor (50345542)
FUJIOKA Tatsuya  Joetsu University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, Professor (10311466)
新井 郁男  放送大学, 埼玉学習センター, 教授 (30000061)
川村 知行  上越教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10153016)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSchool education innovation / teacher education / curriculum / 東アジア型教育 / 教育改革 / カリキュラム改革 / 学校教育 / 比較教育 / 総合学習 / 学校経営
Research Abstract
In East Asian countries. educational curriculum innovations have been carried out almost at the same time. Especially, students' independent learning has been emphasized. For example: integrated learning time in Japan. integrated practical activities in China. discretion activities in Korea. controlled curriculum in Taiwan. As such the names of those activities vary in each country and there are differences in subjects as out of school or electives. therefore it is common that school develops such activities on it own. However, the teaching method of subjects tends to be seen as the whole class teaching approach. although there are individual teacher challenges such as peer-learning in the class. In order to make curriculum effective, each country recognizes that teacher's quality needs to be improved. The problems of open teacher license systems are related with teacher education system and teacher quality.
In addition. further education at postgraduate levels has been promoted recently by some universities. In the past three years research shows our records on each forum of our East Asian research members. The First Forum was held in Biwako Seikei Sports university in August. 2005 in Japan School Education Association Conference. The Second Forum was held in East North Educational University in China in September. 2000 in Innovation International Conference. The Third Forum was held. in Kokushikan University in Japan. in November. 2007 as East. Asian School Education Innovation Symposium.