Project/Area Number |
17402041
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University |
Principal Investigator |
UNETANI Takako Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Management, Professor (00259376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GUNARTO Hary Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Professor (80331106)
UMEDA Chisako Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, Associate Professor (20331134)
SASAKI Yoshinori Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor (00334558)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | e-Leaning / Japanese Language Education / PC Camera / Collaborative Learning / 遠隔教育 / 国際連携教育 / 日本語予備教育 / 同期的コミュニケーション / ビデオオンディマンド教材 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to create collaborative learning environments for Japanese by using PC cameras, where learners of Japanese could communicate with Japanese tutors or informants and raise their motivations toward leaning Japanese or going to Japan for studying. To achieve this, we conducted some preliminary research in 2006, conducted three projects in 2007 and gained the following result. (1) The preliminary research In 2006 we prepared the machines and software necessary to start the projects. Gunarto tested the machines and some software and found Skype most appropriate for our projects. Umeda, Sasaki and Unetani visited University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh, observed distance learning classes of Japanese and installed PC cameras for the institution. (2) The three Projects In the latter half of 2007 and the entirety of 2008 we had language exchanges connecting the Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University where most of the researchers of this project are, with the University of Malaya in Malaysia, the New South Wales University in Australia and the University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh, in the USA. Based on the results we can say that there would be no serious technical problems in the use of PC cameras although arrangements of date and time between two institutions whose academic calendars differ are cumbersome. Teaching materials have to be further improved, but overall, collaborative Japanese language learning with tutors through PC cameras was found to be very effective.