The General Investigation Research on Career Education of Russian Federation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17402042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Shogo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Humanities, Professor (30203368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Kuniko  Asia University, Department of Education, Professor (50148582)
ENDO Tadashi  Utsunomiya University, Department of Education, Professor (10104118)
KAWANOBE Satoshi  Seisa University, Department of Live-together Science, Professor (60382553)
MORIOKA Shuichi  Otsuma Women's University, Department of Literature, Professor (30103188)
MINEI Akiko  Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Humanities, Associate professor (80209840)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCareer Education / Vocational Guidance / Primary and Middle Vocational Education / Labor education / Starting Work Support to Young Person / Education according to Field / Copenhargen Process / Formation of United Vocational Education Space wit / EUとの統一的職業教育空間の形成 / 教育学 / 中等職業教育 / 職業資格制度 / WTO / EUとの統一的職業空間の形成
Research Abstract
The mission of this research is to clarify the conversion of the system of the career education in Russian Federation based on the field survey. Especially,the following viewpoints ware valued..
(1) Analysing policy concerning career education and investigating actual condition of career education.
(2) Action research on cooperation of guidance in the primary/secondary education and primary/middle vocational education.
(3)Analytical research on new system about qualification of occupation.
Our groups did fieldwork in a European region in Russia,that is,Moscow City, Sank-Peterburg City,and Negeni-Novgorod City in 2005 in the first year.Concretely,we visited Federal Department of Education,Local Educational Bureaus, primary and secondary schools, primary and middle educational institutions, career education centers,and study industrial complexe, etc. We caught and investigated in these various facilities, collected a lot of various materials on career education and vocational guidance.
We surveyed an Asian region of Russian Federation,that is,Khabarovsk City and Vladivostok City in 2006 in the second year. And in 2007 in the final year we invited two specialists on the career education from Moscow City and Sankt-Peterburg City to Japan to hold the international symposium concerning the career education,and to synthesize and summarize our research.
As a result of these researches,the following were clarified.
(1) Career education of Russia is different from Japan,that is,special time for career education is installed, students are intensively guided for that time.
(2) Special psychologists are arranged in each school,they are taking charge of the career guidance.
(3) Cooperation between each ministry agencies is attempted comparatively well in Russia as well as Japan.
(4) areer education and the vocational education of Russia move in the direction integrated into the space of the vocational education of EU.