Project/Area Number |
17402043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HATTORI Mina Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Associate Professor (30298442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHINO Setsuo Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor (10172678)
OTSUKA Yutaka Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (00116550)
HORIE Miki Nagoya University, Education Center for International Students, Associate Professor (70377761)
KAMPEERAPARB Sunate Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Associate Professor (90362219)
UMAKOSHI Toru Obirin University, Graduate School of International Studies, Professor (60000030)
北村 友人 名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 助教授 (30362221)
Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | alien school / international school / minority / Southeast Asian countries / East Asian countries / インターナショナルスクール |
Research Abstract |
Summary : The purpose of this study is to discuss the following two points. First, it would be clear how each country regulates the alien/international schools and how they do their education strategy in multi-cultural societies. Second, on the other hand, it would be also clear how these alien/international schools demonstrate their multi-level identities according each situation. We did fieldwork as the objects of research, at Southeast Asian Countries (Cambodia, Malaysia, Thailand and Indonesia), East Asian Countries (Korea, China and Japan) and Morocco. Results : Through our final report that consisted of 26 chapters, we found that the alien/international schools have functioned as room to fulfill the demand for people who could not satisfy their national education system. Especially, we found the new phenomena such as, 1) the immigrant/minority children who have the concerned nationality tend to study at the alien/international schools that have been originally established for foreigner, 2) on the other hand, the ethnic or religious identities of old-comer were activated by education capital from overseas. Significance and Importance : We submitted the new knowledge such as the viewpoint to historical perspectives of alien/international schools, the viewpoint to the disproportion that still exist inside national education system, and the viewpoint to the awareness of the disproportion by globalization. Especially we revealed the new movement of Chinese schools that offer Chinese language, the development of international schools as global business, and the super-national characteristics of Muslim education network as a new trend of international schools in Southeast Asian and East Asian countries.