| Project/Area Number |
17402046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Nobukazu Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor (30229413)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANASE Yosuke Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (70239820)
ONO Akira Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor (20283228)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | English Achievement / Assessment of Achievement / Attainment Target / Foreign Countries / アジア / テスト開発 / カリキュラム開発 / ヨーロッパ / 英語教育学 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this survey is to visit some foreign countries and gain educational implications on the set of attainment targets of foreign language achievement. The countries we visited are as follows; those which developed concrete targets (England, Holland, France, US), some Asian countries, most of which adopt similar educational system as ours (Korea, China, Singapore). In those countries we gained some materials and information on the attainment target, test method and methodology and we made an analysis of those documents. In European countries and US, we got some detailed information on the methods of standard setting. We found that those include 'Intuitive methods', 'Qualitative methods', and 'Quantitative methods. In Asian countries, where English language education has already been introduced, they already had concrete attainment targets in China and Singapore. We learned Korea emphasizes the second foreign language education in the secondary schools. The first implication of this survey is to have the knowledge of methodology on standard setting, which is of great use to our trial. We should set about the first step of the process quite soon. The second implication is the probability of the comparison in attainment targets among countries, through which we will have a valuable data for the improvement of English language education at the secondary school level.