Is SESSAD effective? : A study on an effective service providing system for the children with special needs in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17402049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education
Principal Investigator
MUNEKATA Tetsuya  The National Institute of Special Education, Department for Policy and Planning, Chief researcher, 企画部, 総括研究員 (70229938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Takeshi  The National Institute of Special Education, Department for Policy and Planning, Senior researcher, 企画部, 主任研究員 (40260020)
TOKUNAGA Yutaka  The National Institute of Special Education, Department for Policy and Planning, Chief researcher, 企画部, 総括研究員 (30217492)
NAKAMURA Hitoshi  The National Institute of Special Education, Department for Teacher Training and Information, Director, 教育研修情報部, 上席総括研究員 (00106155)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFrance / SESSAD / Special needs education / disability / 教育学 / 特殊教育
Research Abstract
In France, as we have found, there is a system so called SESSAD in which children with special needs can be supported by professional workers of the Health Ministry in he/her schools. In this study, the authors visited and investigated how this system are used and worked as a part of French Special Education System. In cooperate with the UNAPEI, the largest association of the parents and friends of people with intellectual disabilities in France, the authors successfully found out that SESSAD consists of multi disciplinary teams, such as Doctors, specialized educators, psycho-motor therapists, speech therapists, etc. Because of its flexibilities, as well as its multi professional approaches, the system expanded dramatically. We have known that about 40% of its users were 6-10 years old children. Discussion indicated that, in one hand, this would be of a great help to establish group integration, on the other hand this can be used as a mean to exclude children with disabilities in the class room inappropriate way.
We also discussed the school life assistant service (AVS) as well as the impact of the new fundamental education low, Loi n. 2005-102, in which the low stated that all the children must be registered the nearest school of his/her home.