Study of Formation Process of Galaxies and Quasars using Fiber Multiple-Object Spectrograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17403003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAMURO Fumihide (2006)  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Astronomy, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (80281088)
舞原 俊憲 (2005)  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90025445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Koji  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Astronomy, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (50221825)
TOTANI Tomonori  Kyoto Univ., Dept. of Astronomy, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (90321588)
岩室 史英  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80281088)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInfrared Spectrograph / Fiber Spectrograph / Multiple-Object Spectroscopy / High Redshift / Quasar / Early Universe / Infrared Detector / 赤外線 / 分光器 / ファイバー / 多天体 / 面分光 / 銀河 / クェーサー
Research Abstract
In this research project, we developed a new-type spectrograph called "FMOS" to mount a fiber multiple-object spectrograph on the Subaru telescope, which has a prime focus for wide-field observations. The goal of this study is "Study of Formation Process of Galaxies and Quasars" as shown in the title of this project. The spectrograph has the capability of 400 multiplicity with a wavelength range from optical 0.9 micron to infrared 1.8 micron. We expected to obtain the clue to the solution of galaxies and quasars formation during the test observation program targeting quasars and galaxies located at moderately early universe with a redshift of 2-5. Although we made test observations with the corrector lenses and the mechanical stages twice, the test observations targeting distant quasars and galaxies are delayed by the problems on the prime-focus unit and by the difficulties in the adjustment of the complicated spectrograph system. On the other hand, the various research plans using the FMOS have been discussed more than expected with great expectations of its wide-field and multiplicity capabilities. Accordingly, we report the mechanical development of the FMOS in detail and the advanced research plan using this instrument attached to the prime focus of the large telescope. In particular, the cooling capability of the infrared spectrograph, optical performance of the whole 'system, the characteristics of the detector and control electronics, and the interface between the control software and the archive systems are reported as the instrumentation items, systematic study of the galaxy formation, and the survey project of dark energy are also reported as the result of the discussion of the test observation plan. The full-fledged observational study is expected from the fiscal year of H19.