| Project/Area Number |
17403008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
IEMORI Toshihiko Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor (40144315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIMAN Naoto Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor (70185255)
SANO Yasuharu Asahi University, School of Business Administration, Lecturer (50257531)
TANAKA Yoshikazu Setsunan University, Graduate Schcol of Engineering, Lecturer (00025420)
NOSE Masahito Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor (90333559)
竹田 雅彦 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (30236484)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Geomagnetic field / Observation / Silkroad / Space weather / Eurasia continent / data transfer / pulsation / ionosphere / 磁力計 / 実時間データ / 地磁気指数 / 太陽地球系物理 / ユーラシア / 自然電磁環境 / 超高層物理学 |
| Research Abstract |
This project tried to install 3 sets of magnetometers at the geomagnetic observatories along the Silk road where modern instruments for magnetic measurement have not yet installed. We put 3 sets of magnetometers at Inikli Turkey, Tbilishi (Dusheti) in Georgea and Alibag, India. We also set up real-time data transfer system through the Internet for Inikli and Alibag stations. With the data obtained by the magnetometers, we found that geomagnetic oscillations are generated at a total eclipse on March 29, 2006 which occurred in Africa - Middle-East area probably through the acoustic resonance between ground and ionosphere. The data are also used for a comparative study of geomagnetic pulsations by using both the data from the array and satellite. The data plots from Inikli station are, for example, already open from a web page,.http://kagi.coe21.kyoto-u.ac.jp/iznik/.