Initiation of the Mekong River Delta and paleo-environments of lowlands in Cambodia during the Holocene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17403010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshiki  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute of Geology and Geoinformation, Group Leader, 地質情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (00357071)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMekong River / Southeast Asia / Delta / Holocene / Sea-level change / Paleoenvironment / human activity / mangrove / メコンデルタ
Research Abstract
Drilling survey at three sites and seismic survey in the Mekong River in Cambodia were conducted to clarify the initiation of the Mekong River Delta and paleo-environments of lowlands in Cambodia during the Holocene. Quaternary strata in the lowlands consists of at least two marine successions: Holocene and late Pleistocene sediments, bounded by an unconformity. Holocene sediments consist of fluvial sediment, tidal-fluvial sediment, and intertidal to subtidal flat sediment. PSG core located near the border of Vietnam contains marine sediments deposited at inter-to sub-tidal flat environment with ages of 8000-8300 cal BP, meaning that the shoreline was located more landward in Cambodia at that time. This marine inundation was occurred by a rapid sea-level rise during 8500-8400 cal BP abruptly, which will be correlated with 8.4-8.5 ka meltwater pulse. Just after the inundation, the Mekong River Delta was initiated at about 8.3 ka and has prograded with aggradational accumulation of 5m-thick peaty sediments distributed widely around Phnom Penh. Tide-dominated environment was changed into more fluvial dominated environment since 6.7 ka to the present with influences of human activities for the last 2 ka.