FROM COLUMBIA TO GONDWANA: A STUDY OF THE KERALA KHONDALITE BELT, SOUTHERN INDIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17403013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SANTOSH M  Kochi University, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (20333453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKURA Shin-ichi  KOCHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (10093957)
NAKAGAWA Masaharu  KOCHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOC. PROFESSOR (60198041)
YOSHIMURA Yasutaka  KOCHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, ASSOC. PROFESSOR (40274360)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsEarth History / Supercontinents / Columbia / Gondwana / Lithology / Petrology / Geochronology / Tectonics / ゴンドワナ超大陸 / 南インド / コンダライト変成岩 / 鉱物資遮 / 鉱物資源
Research Abstract
The Proterozoic history of the Earth witnessed the assembly of three major supercontinents, namely Columbia (1.9 Ga), Rodinia (1.0 Ga) and Gondwana (0.54 Ga). Southern India forms an important fragment of the Gondwana assembly. The high-grade metamorphic rocks in the vast supracrustal belt (Kerala Khondalite Belt) at the southern part of India preserve important clues on the tectonics associated with the birth of Gondwana. This project undertook detailed field-based investigations and various laboratory studies in the Kerala Khondalite Belt and adjacent granulite blocks during the threeyear period from 2005 to 2008 with an objective to trace the petrologic, metamorphic and geochronologic history of evolution of the Proterozoic supercontinents, Columbia and Gondwana.
Studies under the project led to the discovery of several new localities of ultrahigh-temperature granulites generated during extreme crustal metamorphism associated with collisional tectonics during Gondwana assembly. A synthesis of field, petrologic and fluid inclusion data obtained from our studies suggests that CO_2 flushing could have played an active role in granulite petrogenesis. Systematic U-Pb Secondary Ion Mass Spectrometry (SIMS) isotopic data on zircons and U-Th-Pb EPMA data on monazites were generated from this project which revealed detrital Neoarchaean to Palaeoproterozoic age components derived from multiple sources. Metamorphic zircons and monazites yielded late Neoproterozoic-Cambrian ages. Microstructurally controlled in situ dating of monazites in UHT granulites showed that the peak UHT metamorphism occurred during ca. 580-600 Ma suggesting that the main collisional event marking the assembly of the Gondwana supercontinent probably occurred at this time.