| Project/Area Number |
17404002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Miyakonojo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Eisuke Miyakonojo National College of Technology, 物質工学科, Professor (70300663)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIMO Ryuichi Miyakonojo National College of Technology, 一般科目理科, Professor (10182263)
KANAZAWA Ryoichi Miyakonojo National College of Technology, 物質工学科, Assistant (30390553)
KAWAGUCHI Sadao Kyusyu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor (20091366)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Mongolia / Water quality / Esherichia coli / Soil fertility / Nitrogen / Nitrifying bacteria / Air pollution / Fly ash / モンゴル / 土壌 / ヒ素 / 森林ステップ / 塩類集積 / 地球温暖化 / 環境変動 / 地球化学 / 土壌劣化 / 南北斜面土壌 |
| Research Abstract |
Research on water quality and soil properties were carried on the three areas, the Southern Govi, the western area from Ulaanbaatar City to Ulaangom City, and the eastern area from Ulaanbaatar City to Chuluunhoroot City in Mongolia. Many number of E.coli group bacteria were found in almost well water of the Southern Govi area, but at the other area there was few of those bacteria. The quality of water of all area was likely to the Calcium and Carbonate type. The soil of northern slope of forest steppe, scotch pine and white birch flourished, was wet, blackish, and light clay texture. The soil of southern slope of it, low grass as Lena fescu and Bluegrass grew, was dried, reddish yellow color, and clay loam texture. At the steppe soil of eastern area, the rate of nitrification was grate and inorganic nitrogen would leach down or accumulate in surface soil. The air pollution in Ulaanbaatar City considerably got worse. This pollution would be caused by the exhaust gas of the car and combustion of the coal at daily life. High concentrations of volatile organic compound as benzene, toluene, and xylene, heavy metal as mercury, and arsenic were detected in the air dust of this City.