Research for Antitumor Crude Drug from Malaysian Unutilized Plant Resorces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17404005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hiroshi  Hoshi University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (70220069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIYAMA Haruaki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor (70333622)
TAKEYA Koichi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy & Life Sciences, School of Pharmacy, Assistant Professor (20120149)
KOBAYASHI Jun'ichi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (90221241)
HIRASAWA Yusuke  Hoshi University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor (90434183)
南雲 清二  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80097162)
飯塚 徹  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (70328920)
四元 英臣  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80339522)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsantitumor / plant / crude drug / Malaysia / 抗マラリア
Research Abstract
Malaysia is situated in South East Asia, has one of the oldest and the richest flora in the world. Malaysia has a climate, which is constantly warm, and nearly uniform suitable for the growth of tropical rainforests. Malaysian forest is rather unique in the sense that it serves as a major migratory track for two great floras between the continental Asiatic(extending form Eastern India to Indochina) in the north and the Malaysian flora(extending to all the Malay Archipelago) in the south.
Plants were collected from the Malayan flora and their extracts from plants belonging to Meliaceae, Leguminosae, and Apocynaceae were tested for bioactivity. From these studies, a number of cytotoxic and antiplasmodial compounds were isolated and characterized chemically.
Five new limonoids, erythrocarpines A-E belonging to mexicanolide-type and A, B, D-seco heptacyclic skeletons were isolated from Chisocheton erythrocarpus, which showed cytotoxicity against P-388 murine leukemia cells. Cassiarins A and B, novel aromatic alkaloids with an unprecedented tricyclic skeleton and potent antiplasmodial activity have been isolated from the leaves of Cassia siamea(Leguminosae), which have been widely used for the treatment of periodic fever and malaria. Huncaniterine A, a new bisindole alkaloid with an N-oxide moiety consisting of corynantheine-type and aspidosperma-type skeletons, which exhibited a moderate vasorelaxant activity on isolated rat aorta ring, has been isolated from the bark of Hunteria zeylanica collected in Kampung Padang, Malaysia.