Environmental Research of naturally produced lipophilic halogenated compounds in Oceania
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17404006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
HARAGUCHI Koichi  Daiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (00258500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Tetsuya  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Faculty of Phamaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor (10133216)
NISHIMURA Eri  Daiichi College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate (80412550)
森木 幸恵  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50412549)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsnatural organohalogen / brominated diphenyl ether / halogenated bipyrrole / marine sponge / human milk / fish / メトキシ臭素化ジフェニルエーテル / ジメチルビピロール / 三臭素化メトキシダイオキシン / 有害化学物質 / 天然物 / 環境 / 分析化学 / 臭素化合物 / 海綿動物 / ジメトキシ臭素化ビフェニル / 天然由来産物 / パラオ
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the origin of halogenated bipyrroles and brominated methoxylated diphenyl ethers in marine environment, we surveyed marine sponge, marine fish, sharks and mass-stranded mammals collected in Japanese coastal water, East Asia (Philippines, Taiwan and Hong Kong), Micronesia (Guam and Palau) and Oceania (Australia, New Zealand and Tahiti). Major persistent natural organohalogen products distributed in the Pacific were identified as halogenated 1-methyl-1',2-bipyrroles, 1,1'-dimethy1-2,2'-bipyrroles, methoxylated tetrabromodiphenyl ethers, dimethoxylated tetrabromobiphenyl. In Japanese mother's milk (n=65), these natural organohalogens were present at similar concentrations to polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDEs). These components were found to be widely distributed in marine fish from the Japanese coastal water. The dietary exposure to these compounds was suggested to be via consumption of marine fish. These products may be originated from marine sponge in Micronesia, where some of sponges contained high amounts of PBDE-like compounds. The distribution of these natural organohalogens was geographically different. Chlorinated 1-methyl-1',2-bipyrroles were abundant in marine fish from Oceania (East of Australia), whereas brominated1,1'-dimethyl-2,2'-bipyrroles were localized in the northern Pacific, especially in the Japanese coastal water. Natural PBDE-like compounds were distributed widely in the Pacific coast, but the biomagnification potential of these compounds seemed to be species-specific. The food chain study and toxicological evaluation are needed for natural persistent organohalogens described in this study.