Practical approach research on arsenic removal from groundwater in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17404012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KIDETOSHI Hidetoshi  Toyo University, Department of Regional Development Studies, Professor/Dean (60251344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHI Kensuke  Tokyo University, Integrated Research System for Sustainability Science, Associate Professor (30282114)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBangladesh / arsenic / willingness topay (WTP) / simole monitoring method / Guava method / co-sedimentation of As and Fe / villagers' awareness / demonstration / 地下水 / ヒ素汚染 / 適正技術 / グアバ / 支払い意志額
Research Abstract
Bangladesh government and donor agencies are common understanding that introduction of arsenic removal devices and alternative drinking water sources are resolutions for drinking water arsenic problem in Bangladesh. ODA activity on drinking water arsenic pollution problem, which are mainly organized by NG0s, has some problems including (1) cost of devices, (2) operation and maintenance problems, (3) lower public awareness on arsenic pollution problem, and (4) larger area with arsenic pollution. These factors make the proliferation rate of the arsenic removal devices smaller. Application of arsenic removal devices and continuous monitoring of source and treated drinking water quality is necessary to solve drinking water arsenic pollution problem. Monitoring devices and legends of arsenic are usually expensive and application of the devices for daily monitoring is difficult, Therefore, the following measurements are necessary to abbreviate the arsenic pollution problem including (1) activity to increase willingness to pay (WTP) by villagers to proliferate inexpensive arsenic removal devices, (2) development of arsenic removal methods easily operated by villagers suitable for the arsenic removal devices. In this research, we conducted fields and experimental surveys (1) to develop easily operational methods, Guava methods, by used of Guava leaves which are easily obtained in village, (2) to find the arsenic pollution situations in the village, and (3) to investigate people's awareness on willingness to pay (WTP) for arsenic removal devices and drinking water arsenic pollution problem.