Research of Damage Investigation and causal analysis of the past collapse cases due to accidental action in Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17404014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
CHOI Jae-hyouk  KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, INVITED RESEARCH FELLOW, 工学部, 招聘外国人研究者 (30397799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSUMI Tadahiro  kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Assosiate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40031140)
FUJITANI Hideo  kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Assosiate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10344011)
RINK You-ko  kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Assosiate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30262124)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSensitivity Index / Progressive Collapse / Sensitivity Analysis / Member Disappearance / Risk management / 部材損失 / 感度指標 / 安全性向上 / キーエレメント / 重力支持メカニズム / 極限解析 / 崩壊被害事例 / 安全設計 / 補強方案
Research Abstract
Structures must be adequately designed to be safe against plastic fatigue and progressive collapse resulting from various repeated loads from earthquakes, wind, waves, thermal stresses, crane loads, and sustained loads after collision. The collapse accident of World Trade Center towers (WTC) on September 11, 2001 shook the world, terrible consequences arose from unprecedented progressive collapse. In Japan also, a collapse accident of a gymnasium roof was caused by abnormal snowfall in Kanto and Koshinetsu regions in 1998. In the earthquake in southern Peru in 2001, the collapse of a beam of an iron frame of a building for coal thermal power turbines resulted from the fall of heavy materials. Damage similar to that from collapse and toppling of structures caused by this kind of the above-mentioned accidental load is apparent throughout the world.
This study collects collapse accidents and event cases related to vertical loads in South Korea. Where materials in the structure framework disappeared suddenly by accidental loads, etc., a study on redundancy or robustness of the framework is executed through actual collapse cases of the framework structure. We propose a performance evaluation method for vertical load support based on analysis of the causes of the collapse of the structural framework. The above results are useful for risk management and measures to decrease risks in Japan. In addition, the Japan-South Korea research exchange seminar is held once or more often every year to exchange relevant information.