Study on the way of life that the people of history city Qingdao China, which has the history of the Japanese rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17404017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoichi  Nippon Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor (10049710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Tomoko  Nishinippon Institute of Technology, Faculty of Design, Professor (30258503)
BANJO Masashi  Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (60218675)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChina. Qingdao / German settlement / Japanese rule / Chinese town / Grid town district / History building / how to live / Renovation / 中庭型街区 / 格子状街区 / 歴史景観 / 都市開発 / 向陽院 / 集合住宅 / 都市発展
Research Abstract
The German army occupied it in 1897, and city planning was enforced in the Qingdao of Chinese Shandong Province, until 1914. The town district composition of old Qingdao and history building are left well at present after the Japanese occupation term of 1914-1922 and 1937-1945 and the Chinese return term. But, development along with the rapid city development in recent years and Beijing Olympic Games proceeds at high speed, and the history city is lost little by little. The purpose of this research explains that the present state of history city Qingdao and the way that the people live, and then it is to propose the renovation plan of the history town district. The point of the result is listed. 1. City planning was begun in 1898 of the German occupation next year. 2. Main buildings are being indicated by a map clearly with the initial town district composition and the railroad for 1901 years. 3. Qingdao station, postal office, educational facilities, buildings related to the religion, naval facilities, bank and so on were built in this time. They are located on the city south side along the sea, and design makes a German style a basis with German. 4. China town was prepared on the city north side. China town is the grid of about 50m though a German residence district is the grid of about 100m. 5. The town district composition of the German period was maintained, and main buildings were used for the Japanese occupation term as well as it is. 6. The construction of the commercial facilities proceeds around the Zhongshan road after the Japanese occupation term - the Chinese return term. They were designed by Chinese in the motif the West style. 7. The preservation intention of history building is high though the residence area of the Chinese town district is very small with about 18 m^2. 8. The renovation plan which was suitable for the modern city whose residence performance was high was proposed.