| Project/Area Number |
17404018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Architectural history/design
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Shoichi The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Research Associate (60343117)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAMATSU Shin The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Professor (70202356)
TANIGAWA Ryuichi The University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Technical stuff (10396913)
TAKAMURA Masahiko Hosei University, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Professor (80343614)
NAKAZAWA Shin-ichiro Waseda University, Institute of UNESCO World Heritage, Lecturer (70287978)
KINOSHITA Hikaru Kansai Univeristy, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor (90288796)
| Project Period (FY) |
2005 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Southeast Asia / Southern China / market / Li Rong housing / shophouse / colony / China town / migration / 華人街 |
| Research Abstract |
This study is focused to the trading cities located on the coast or river valley in the region from Southern China to Indochina Penninsula or Malay Penninsura, in the scope of historical formation process of these cities, based on on-site field work or historical documental research. The study reveals spatial structure of cities in the designated area, which no earlier studies had be done, from the viewpoint of architectural and urban history, and the study is carried out through compilation of two methods ; one is field research of consecutive viewpoint to the different levels and objects such as urban structure, road network, waterway, city block, land lot, architectural composition, and the other is documental research of public records, map, or architectural drawings or plans. The results of the study include followings such as : detailed research on architectural and composition and urban structure of water-based cities in Maritime Asia from Taiwan to Malay, or international river valley of The Pearl River, or The Mekong River ; analysis of specific features and mutual comparison of these cities ; historical formation process of urban network in the Mekong Delta region.