A COMPARATIVE STUDY ON HISTORIC SPACES ALONG THE BLACK SEA CURRENT IN EAST ASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17404020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kanefusa  Ritsumeikan University, 立命館グローバルイノベーション研究機構, 教授 (50313317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMINO Yoshiharu  武蔵野美術大学, 教授 (70298024)
ITAYA Naoko  立命館大学, 立命館グローバルイノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (90399064)
YI Myongson  立命館大学, 立命館グローバルイノベーション研究機構, 研究員 (20434714)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords東アジア / 黒潮流域 / 建築学 / 民俗学 / 集落 / 文化的景観 / 竹富島 / 波照間島 / 東アジア建築史 / 集落形成史 / 無形文化財 / 文化的空間 / 世界遺産 / 歴史的空間 / フィリッピン:台湾:韓国 / 竹富島:八丈島
Research Abstract
The concentrated layout villages consisted of separated small building dwelling, with stone hedge walls to protect strong winds are common in the islands along the Black Sea Current, which streams from Philippine to Taiwan, then up to north Ryukyu Islands to south side coasts of Japan Islands until Ogasawara Islands, and also to Cheju Island in Korea. Especially both the Taketomi and Hateruma islands, located in the most south of Ryukyu Islands, have high value to be a candidate as a cultural landscape of World Heritage, with their existing historic villages, many archaeological dwelling sites of medieval periods, and shell mound sites of older times.