Studies on the applicability of the compact mining system in Mongolia and Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17404023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Earth system and resources enginnering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMATOMI Jiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate, School of Engineering, Professor (70107548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Tsuyoshi  the Univ. of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science, Associate Professor (40262050)
KANEKO Katsuhiko  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (20128268)
SARATA Shigeru  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Intelligent Systems Research Institute, Chief Researcher (00357170)
SHIBAYAMA Atsushi  Akita University, Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science, Associate Professor (30323132)
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor (90188045)
板倉 賢一  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20168298)
小林 幹男  独立行政法人産業技術研究所, 環境管理技術部門, 統括研究員 (80357011)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMining Engineering / Compact Mining / Narrow Vein Mining / Paste Backfill Technology / Mongolia / Central Asia / 採鉱技術 / 選鉱技術 / リアルオプション / エネルギー・鉱物資源 / カザフスタン
Research Abstract
During the term from the fiscal year of 2005 till 2007, we have organized a group constituted by academic professions and supported by mining engineers and studied on "the applicability of the compact mining system in Mongolia and Central Asia".
After the disintegration of the Soviet Union, Mongolia and the Central Asian countries introduced privatization and foreign investment in order to accelerate economic growth. While a couple of large scaled mines having developed, medium to small scaled deposits, especially compact ones, are left undeveloped. The developing countries are usually suffering from the scarcity of infrastructures and capital accumulations; even though the size of development of a compact mine is small, but the social and economic impact of the compact mine could be large and in some cases may lead to develop a larger deposit around the compact deposit.
The scale merit of mining operation is broadly recognized in the sector of mineral industries. The larger the scale of … More operation, the more profit must be recoverable from a massive mineral deposit with lower grade. Against the conventional recognition, the compact mining system may make an appeal the advantage of small scaled mining, i. e., the flexibility of small operations may reduce a variety of risks. On the other hand, large mine developments and operations accompanying huge investments may be more vulnerable to risks in developing countries because of lack of social capitals and infrastructure.
The success of the compact mining system can be endorsed by the Japanese mining engineering cultivated in and know-how having been stored by her medium to small scaled mining. In addition, mechanization, automation, information technologies should be incorporated in the compact mining system, which is characterized by a compact and consistent system from exploration to production with preference development of higher grade ore body and environment concerned development.
The following are the key technologies for the compact mining system studied in the applicability of the system in Mongolia and Central Asia.
・Narrow Vein Mining
・Paste Backfilling Technology
・Highwall Mining System
・Mobile Mineral Processing System
・Mine Project Evaluation by Real Option Analysis Less