Lahar-induced disturbance of naturalresources and recovery from volcanic disaster at the Ruapehu volcano, North Island, New Zealand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17405002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MARUTANI Tomomi  Hokkaido University, Res. Fac. of Age, Prof. (40112320)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takashi  Hokkaido University, Res. Fac. of Agu, Associate Professor (20333635)
KIKUCHI Shun-ichi  Hokkaido University, Res. Fac. of Agr, Assist. Prof. (10250490)
KUROKI Mikio  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor (50002001)
KIMURA Masanobu  Gifu University, Graduate School of Agn., Associate Professor (30108063)
MAITA Hideji  Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor (50015864)
柿澤 宏昭  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (90169384)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslahar (volcanic mudflow) / crater lake break-out / preventive measures / natural resources / recovery process / disaster mitigation / hyper-concentrated flow / antomatic monitoring system / ルアペプ火山 / 大規模撹乱 / 画像撮影 / 水位変動 / 決壊シミュレーション / 警戒警報システム
Research Abstract
Understanding how we can manage a sustainable environment for land resources around volcano must be emphasized for the land management in the world. Both geological features in New Zealand and Japan is very similar and they have a same experiences with disaster on land resources. This program focus on the prediction of lahar-induced disturbance on land resources, such as ecosystem, landscape, local residence area, and life-line instruments. Furthermore the warning system of volcanic hazard and the restoration skill evolved recently can be important. We also have an interest in comparing both lahar-flows occurred at 50years ago and predicted after 2005.
On 18 March 2007 the summit Crater Lake of Mt. Ruapehu, New Zealand, breached a barrier of tephra emplaced by eruptions in 1995-96, resulting in the rapid release of 1.3 million m3 of water. The flood rapidly bulked by entraining snow, ice, rock debris and alluvium along the steep gorge of the upper Whangaehu River to form a debris flow that then transformed downstream into a hyper-concentrated and then sediment-laden stream flow during its passage to the Tasman Sea 155 km away. No lives were lost' and infrastructural damage was minimal due to a comprehensive warning system developed in the decade before the lahar. A previous break-out lahar in 1953 caused a railway disaster at Tangiwai with the loss of 151 lives. The lahar flowed as a multi-peaked debris flow in the Whangaehu gorge, 7 km downstream of Crater Lake. Automatic lahar measuring equipment, including water level gauges, flow velocity sensors, conductivity samplers and seismographs were installed at key sites along the flow path, and were supplemented by sequential photographs captured by automatic monitoring cameras and observer teams. Flow velocity averaged 30 km/hr and water level rose by 8.2 m in 4 minutes in the gorge. The lahar caused riverbed aggradation in many places and environmental disturbance to the channel regime.