A Study on Nesting Behavior and Genetic Diversity of Bumble Bee Species in Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17405004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOQUENAGA Yukihiko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor (90237074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOKA Koichi  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Research Center for EnvixonmentalRisk, Chief Researcher (90300847)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDNA micro-satellite / Bombus ardens / Bombus hypnorum / Bombus lucorum / Bormbus honshuensis / マルハナバチ / 営巣行動 / Bombus hypnorum / Bombus lucorum / コマルハナバチ / トラマルハナバチ / Bombus lapidarius / 人工巣
Research Abstract
The crucial first step for the present study was finding nests of bumble bees. In 2005, we found more than 30 nests of Bombus ardens and B diversus in Japan. In Finland, we found two nests, one was of B. lucorum and the other was of B. lapidarius. However, we could not find any nests in the southern east parts of China. In 2006, we focus on Finland rather than widening our research area, and found a feral nest of B. lucorum and a nest of B. hypnorum at Seurasaari, Helsinki, and succeeded to collect sufficient amount of DNA samples from both nests. We also found two nests of B. honshuensis around the top of Mt. Nyukasa in Japan. In 2007, because of the unfortunate unstable weathers at the beginning of the breeding season, population densities of bumble bees were very low in both Japan and overseas. Even though we found two nests of B. terrestris in Denmark and a nest of B. lapidarius in Finland, those nests were too small for collecting DNA samples
Contradicting to our expectations, find … More ing bumble bee nests was also tremendously difficult even in bumble bee rich countries, such as Finland and Denmark. However, using DNA samples collected in Japan, we succeeded to propose a new method for estimating the number of bumble bee nests with molecular markers. We also found and published a unique foraging behavior of bumble bee species: following other bumble bee foragers while searching for novel flower resources. The paper published in Proc. Royal Soc. London, B. was awarded as "Faculty of 1000 Biology" in 2008. We also developed a new method of pollen analysis using remains in cocoons from the collected bumble bee nests, and are now submitting a paper on the topic. We also invented a new automatic recording system for ins/outs activities of bumble bee nests and succeeded to record multiple days activities of foraging of a nest of B. diversus. We are now preparing for publishing the results. We set up more than 200 artificial nests to attract bumble bee queens, but we failed and none of the nests were used by foundresses. However, making artificial nests and flowers for attracting bumble bees is important for purely scientific as well as conservation point of views, and we will continue to research on the topic. Less