Phylogenetic analysis on coevolution between Leguminous plants and their parasites/mutualists.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17405005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masakazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor (40178950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Motomi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor (00193524)
TOQUENAGA Yukihiko  University of Tsukuba, Division of Integrative Environmental Science, Associate Professor (90237074)
TUDA Midori  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Research Associate (20294910)
SHIBAO Harunobu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Research Associate (90401207)
HIZUME Masahiro  Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Professor (30116967)
青木 誠志郎  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助手 (10334301)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBruchidae / Mimosestes / Bruchidius / Bruchus / Callosobruchus / Molecular Phylogenetics / Host plant shift / Specialist / Generalist / マメゾウムシ科昆虫 / 寄主シフト / 食性 / 化学物質 / 幼虫競争 / ゲノム解析 / コンテスト型 / スクランブル型 / Callosobruchus属 / 分子系統樹 / FISH分析 / アズキゾウムシ / ヨツモンマメゾウムシ / 根粒菌 / 系統対応 / 共進化 / 寄主転換 / 宿主特異性 / 侵入
Research Abstract
Shimada and Ito supervised a graduate student, Kato, to make a few oversea surveys in Mexico from December to March every year. They conducted molecular phylogenetic analyses on Bruchid insects in Mexico in order to study specialization/generalization of host plants. In general, evolutionary entomologists usually consider that a phytophagous insect changes evolutionally from polyphagy to oligophagy when they adapt to the host plants. However, when we examined the phylogenies of the genus Mimosestes, a group (M. amicus, M. insularis, M. mimosae) has evolved from a specialist to a generalist with wider diets of host plants. In addition, Shimada and Hidzume conducted a genomic analysis on a Wolbachia DNA region that was transmitted horizontally from Wolbachia to X-chromosome of the azuki bean beetle, C. chinensis.
Tuda studied the evolutionary shift of host plants in the bruchid seed predators. She showed that dietary shift to dried-matured seeds in the genus, Callosobruchus, has evolved w … More ith longer dry season, based on their maximum likelihood phylogenies. Bruchidius and Bruchus showed conservative usage for host legumes, and she pointed out that the two genera were likely to expand their host range to Acacia legumes. In addition, Tuda had oversea surveys to study bruchid seed beetles that have a specialist diet in mid-eastern Europe in collaboration with Hangarian cooperators. They examined concordance between the molecular phylogenies and several categories of host traits and concluded that the most concordant character was chemical poisonous substances.
Toquenaga had oversea surveys in every February and March and collected emergent bruchid seed beetles from infectious seeds that were traded in markets there. He studied the wall-making behavior and the contest/scramble competition type in C. maculates in order to study their genetic variation within/between strains. In addition, they visited English cooperators and were given several strains of C. maculates to reveal hybridization possibility between C. maculates and C. analis that had been suggested in previous articles. Less