A Study of Paleolithic Human Beings in Southern Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17405021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Masaki  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Humanity and Social Science, professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60088549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Kazumichi  Kyoto University, Graduate Course of Science, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70097921)
ONUMA Katsuhiko  Kokushikan University, Ancient Iraq Research Institute, professor, イラク古代文化研究所, 教授 (70152204)
TSUNEKI Akira  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Humanity and Social Science, professor, 大学院人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (70192648)
HISADA Ken-ichiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Science, associate professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (50156585)
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsarchaeology / southern Iran / Neanderthal / middle Paleolithic / stone tool / Mousterian / Arsanjan area / Fars / イラン南部 / 先史時代 / 遺跡分布 / 石器資料 / ムステリアン
Research Abstract
Southern part of Iran is important area for the investigation for eastern border of the distribution of Neanderthal type of human beings ; however, there is not enough accumulation of archaeological information there.
At 1976, the research team conducted by former professor. Jiro Ikeda of Kyoto University started of archaeological investigation in Arsanjan area, Phallus province and discovers many of promising sites, but this research had stopped by an Iranian political change just after that until today. In resent years the Iranian government is turning into attitude accepting foreign research group again. Therefore on the study we intend to reopen of former Kyoto University's investigation.
Urban area of Arsanjan town had spread out during these 30 years, and big scale road had constructed, but there does not seem to be the site, which therefore was destroyed. But there were the cases that the construction for water supplies in closest to an important archaeological site.
About 6000 stone implements and pottery shards were collected in the investigation of 1976. This material was still kept in the Iranian national museum in Tehran in perfect condition. Therefore we make detailed observation and drawing for around 300 stone implements of them..
As the result, It was able to confirm that a rich distribution of archaeological materials from middle Paleolithic to Neolithic era was distributed in this area. In addition, the continued sedimentation layer from middle Paleolithic to Neolithic era was preserved in a site. This result was summarized as a stone implement catalogues of English / Persian and was published.