Diversity of the photo-pigment genes in gibbons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17405022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 生理人類学
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University (2008-2009)
Kyoto University (2005-2007)
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Akichika  Chubu Gakuin University, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (40027503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Shunji  野生生物研究所, 主任研究員 (90093343)
KOIKE Satoshi  東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事 (30195630)
Research Collaborator SAITO Atsuko  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教
DYAH Perwitasari-farajallah  ボゴール農科大学, 講師
HIWATASHI Akihide  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科
SHIRAI Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科
OTA Hiroki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科
KAWAMURA Shouji  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授
WIDAYATI Kanthi Arum  インドネシア、ボゴール農科大学, 講師
SURYOBROTO Bambang  インドネシア、ボゴール農科大学, 講師
MALAIVIJITNOND Suchinda  タイ、チュラロンコン大学, 准教授
BAICHAROEN Sudarath  タイ、バンコク動物園, 主任研究員
SIRIAROONRAT Boripat  タイ、バンコク動物園, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2005 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords霊長類 / 色覚 / 視物質遺伝子 / 進化 / テナガザル / 色盲 / 淘汰圧 / カニクイザル / 視物質 / 遺伝子 / 東南アジア
Research Abstract
In order to understand the evolution of color vision in primates, we analyzed photo-pigment genes of 157 gibbons in Indonesia and Thailand. As the results, we could not find any color vision abnormalities in Gibbons. In addition, we found that the nucleotide diversity of the exon 3 of the L/M color pigment gene was very low compared to the intron 3 or 4. The results suggested the selection pressure on the variation of the color pigment genes.